FREE Expedited Shipping is available for all orders over $75!

Lavender Oil French - 1 oz.

Lavender Oil French - 1 oz.
$14.95 15 reward points
4.7/5, 7 rating(s) Rate Product
 Sold Out 

DESCRIPTION

INCI Name: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil

Lavender (French) is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic qualities and pleasant floral scent. Herbalist regards Lavender French as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes.

From the Latin to wash, these lovely purple buds have been used from time immemorial to scent toilet waters and sachets, spice culinary blends and wines, tucked into night caps to repel lice, and as a remedial for burns and cuts. Its cytophylactic properties promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring.

The pale yellow oil is steam-distilled from the flowers of this little evergreen shrub, and has proved itself as the most common and well-rounded house-hold remedy for everything from cuts and burns, to stress reduction and sleeplessness. An anti-bacterial, it is a must- have for your First- aid kit.

Lavender’s perfectly balanced floral- herbaceous aroma provides an unmatched array of attributes – calming, relaxing, refreshing, toning and cleansing, making it the most popular oil in aromatherapy.

A major essential oil used by the perfumery industry since Roman times, it has been a star ingredient for at least 2,000 - possibly longer if it were the ingredient known as spikenard in the Bible.



*Statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Reward Points

No points earned yet on current order.
Log in to see how many reward points you have already earned

Tell A Friend

 
Tell someone you know about this product.