FREE Expedited Shipping is available for all orders over $75!

Seabuckthorn Oil (CO2 Extracted) - 1 oz.

Seabuckthorn Oil (CO2 Extracted) - 1 oz.
$19.95 20 reward points
4.3/5, 7 rating(s) Rate Product


DESCRIPTION

INCI Name: Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil

The musky Sea Buckthorn berry is said to be the single highest plant source of vitamins C and E, essential amino acids, unsaturated fatty acids, and the beta-carotene that gives its bright color. These properties have made its oil much prized for its use in hydrating the skin, combatting wrinkles and other effects of aging and regenerating cellular tissues. It has been found to be helpful in the treatment of burns, especially those caused by over-exposure to UV and other types of radiation. Our oil is extracted from the fruit using an extraction method using CO2, which keeps the integrity of its structure intact.

The history of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Its high nutritional content may be why its berries were fed to race horses in ancient Greece. Naturally plentiful throughout Northern Europe and Asia, it was documented as used for all manner of skin problems in ancient China. It has in recent times been the official drink during the Beijing Olympics, and eaten in Russia, it has found its way as a food for cosmonauts in outer space. It has also been used in the treatment of radiation burns.



*Statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Reward Points

No points earned yet on current order.
Log in to see how many reward points you have already earned

Tell A Friend

 
Tell someone you know about this product.