INCI Name: Ocimum basilicum (Basil) Leaf Oil
One of the world’s oldest medicinal herbs, Basil was used in ancient India and is claimed to have many health properties. Traditionally, it has been used to relieve muscular aches and pains, colds and flu, hay fever, asthma, bronchitis, mental fatigue, anxiety, and depression.
In aromatherapy Basil (Sweet) is used to soothe and uplift the spirits. It is popular with massage therapists for alleviating tension and stress in their patients. It also helps to clear the sinuses, so it is a favoured ingredient by naturopaths when treating many respiratory ailments. It is also widely used in Siddha and Ayurveda, and ancient schools of Asian medicine.
The scent of Basil (Sweet) is spicy, sweet and enticing, and the oil is valued as a top note in perfumery.
It is steam-distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the herb, which produces a thin, almost colourless to pale amber oil.
© Copyright 2015 Phytoextractum
Back to Top